CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:N4:414

Mr. Mary Frances Sberna
C. M. Schayer & Company, Inc.
3839 Newport St.
Denver, CO 80207

RE: The tariff classification of Multiprobe LT S UHV System

Dear Ms. Sberna:

In your letter dated December 19, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the University of Wyoming Physics and Astronomy Department.

The Multiprobe LT S UVH System is a low-temperature scanning tunneling microscope. The instrument controls a metallic tip with a piezo motor and scanner in atomic scale to probe the sample’s surface topography and electronic structures. The model name, LT STM, refers to the low temperature which is achieved by putting the whole scanning heading inside a thermal shield, which is cooled by liquid nitrogen, while the scanning head is cooled by liquid helium. The system also includes a preparation chamber, a loadlock chamber and pumping systems.

The instrument is a research laboratory instrument used to probe the topography and electronic properties of novel materials or devices, such as next generation solar cells or next generation electronic devices, at nanometer scale.

The applicable subheading for the Multiprobe LT S UHV System, imported complete in one shipment, will be 9012.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Microscopes other than optical microscopes; diffraction apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division